Grade K-3 Class Schedule

NOTE: School Site Campus opens at 8:00 am.  Please contact us if you have questions regarding early drop-off and special arrangements for transportation.

Grade K-3 Afternoon Class Weekly Schedule

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
7:30 am – 8:00 am Center Drop Off Center Drop Off Center Drop Off Center Drop Off Center Drop Off
8:00 am – 9:00 am School Drop Off School Drop Off School Drop Off School Drop Off School Drop Off
Morning Session

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

English English English English Sports and Games
Math Math Math Math European Festival Themes
Science Science Science Science Morning Package Correction
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
Afternoon Session

1:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Chinese Chinese Field Trip Chinese  Spanish
European Cuisine Science Lab Field Trip Arts and Crafts Chinese (Puppet Theatre)
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Pick up at School Pick up at School Pick up at School Pick up at School Pick up at School
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Pick up at Center Pick up at Center Pick up at Center Pick up at Center Pick up at Center

*Afternoon Recess will be 3:00-3:30pm. **Week 8 (8/9) Friday afternoon will be Carnival Games and Water Play. ***Students who do not want to take Chinese class can substitute with English class.

Class Highlight:

  1. Chinese (Puppet Theatre) (布偶劇): Bring out imagination and be more expressive through Chinese story and poems.
  2. Arts and Crafts (手工藝): Create art by implementing techniques used by European artists such as Picasso and Van Gogh.
  3. European Cuisine (歐式美食): Explore Europe’s finest recipes and create delicious dishes!
  4. Science Lab: Hands on science experiments and activities. Explore the construction of famous European landmarks.
  5. Spanish: Develop a love for the Spanish language through reading, writing, and music.

 

Grade 4-8 Class Schedule (Main Office Center)

NOTE: Main Office Center opens at 7:30 am.  Please contact us if you have questions regarding early drop-off and special arrangements for transportation.

Grade 4-8 Afternoon Class Weekly Schedule

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
7:30 am – 9:00 am Drop Off Drop Off Drop Off Drop Off Drop Off
Morning Session

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

English English English English English
Math Math Math Math Math
Science Social Studies Science Social Studies Vocabulary Games
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
Afternoon Session

1:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Sports/ Games Medieval STEAM / Maker Space Coding/3D Designs Gulp up Science/ Cooking Field Trip
Computer Zone Theatre-Acting Creative Writing Robotics/ Hydraulic Engineering Field Trip
TED-Ed Art/Weaving Puzzle Games Public Speaking/ Debate Field Trip
Hispanic Highlights Carnival Games Chinese/English Reading Reading Rocks Field Trip
5:45 pm – 6:30 pm Pick up at Center Pick up at Center Pick up at Center Pick up at Center Pick up at Center

*Afternoon Recess will be 3:20-3:40 pm.  **G4-5 will have Chinese on Mon., Wed. and Thur. ***Week 8 (8/9) Friday afternoon will be Carnival Games and Water Play.   ****Students who do not want to take Chinese class can substitute with English class.

Class Highlight:  

  1. Theatre-Acting (戲劇表演):  Basic elements of dramatic arts with a focus on famous European playwrights and works.
  2. Medieval STEAM (中古世紀機械科學實驗室 ):  Learn about the science and engineering of the Middle ages and design medieval machines. (Maker Space:  Students will work as team to design and create carnival games.)
  3. Robotics /Hydraulic Engineering(機械液壓工程):  Learn to program using Ozobots, Edison Robots and Microduino Robots to tackle obstacles and challenges. Learn the concepts of hydraulics to build hydraulic bridges, lifts, and more.
  4. Coding/3D Design (3D電腦程式):  Use fun apps to learn coding and to design 3D models that printed on a 3D printer.